ESA Foundation Privacy Policy

Last updated on July 1, 2013. Click here to print our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Commitment

About the ESA

The ESA Foundation (“Foundation”) respects the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognizes the importance of protecting all information that you may choose to share with us.  To further this commitment, we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to guide how we collect, store and use the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Statement and the certification seal shown on this page confirm that the Foundation is a member in good standing of ESRB's Privacy Certified Program.  ESRB's Privacy Certified Program is designed to ensure that our Web sites’ information disclosure practices are responsible and appropriate.  To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative and all of our Web sites have been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection and use practices. As part of this privacy program, we are subject to frequent audits of our Web sites and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by the ESRB.

Table of Contents

Q1. What information does this Privacy Statement cover?
Q2. What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?
Q3. How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?
Q4. What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information?
Q5. What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personally identifiable information?
Q6. How can you update your personal information and profile?
Q7. How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?
Q8. How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

Q1.  What information does this Privacy Statement cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected on the Web sites where this Privacy Policy is posted (http://www.esafoundation.org), and does not apply to any other information collected by the Foundation through any other means.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use and sharing of personal information collected on and after the date that this Privacy Policy is posted.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online, and does not apply to information that may be collected by the Foundation offline.  This Privacy Policy applies only to Web sites maintained by the Foundation, and not to our international affiliates, or any web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.  The Foundation, therefore, is not responsible for the content or activities provided on those web sites.

Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.

Back to Top

Q2.  What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?
We don't require personal information to access our Web sites.  However, if you prefer not to disclose personal information, you may not be able to enjoy certain features of our Web sites.  Personal information is information that identifies you and may be used to contact you.  To offer our guests certain features on our Web site, we may collect several types of personally identifiable information.

Information You Provide to Us

All of the personal information we receive comes directly from our guests.  We may collect personal information from our guests to:

  • Apply for scholarships or grants
  • Offer feedback, or other business inquiries
  • Sign up to receive newsletters
  • Receive notification of Foundation activities, events and program updates
  • Make donations
  • RSVP to events
  • Receive customer or technical support

This information may include:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Mailing address
  • Credit card information

Social Media Interaction

You also can engage with our content on or through third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook and Twitter (or third-party social media plug-ins and applications).  When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking sites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile (e.g., name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, your list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the ‘likes’ you make) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the application.  We may also obtain non-personally identifiable information (e.g., content viewed, game performance, high scores, and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on,) from your interaction with our content.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our websites (and/or applications), and (3) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards.  By doing so, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with our privacy policy.  When you provide personal information to us through an application, on our sites, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties. 

Through some social networking sites’ privacy settings, you can control what data you share.  For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.

Children

This web site is not intended for users under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  We take kids’ privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times.

Cookies

Our Web sites also uses cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes.  For example, when you return to one of our Web sites after logging in, cookies provide information to the Web site so that the Web site will remember who you are.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You can do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your web experience smoother and some of our services may not function properly.

Back to Top

Q3.  How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?
We don't share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent.  We do not require disclosure of personal information to access our Web sites.  However, if you prefer not to disclose any personal information, you may not be able to enjoy certain features of our Web site.

We will only collect information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives, such as:

  • Processing grant or scholarship applications
  • Processing credit card information

We do not share your personally identifiable information with third party marketers.    

Operational Uses

We may also use the personal information you provide to us for other "Operational Uses."  For example, we may use your information to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Web sites, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We occasionally use third parties (other companies, agents or contractors) to perform services necessary to our operations.  For example, we have partnered with other companies to personalize our Web pages, process scholarship applications, produce our events and process credit cards, and send newsletters.  We also provide postal addresses to the U.S. Post Office for delivery purposes.  In the course of providing such services, these private, third party companies may have contact with your personally identifiable information and have agreed to securely store and maintain the personal information received from us and only use your personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Business Information

For practical reasons, we treat personal information submitted to us in a business capacity different from information we receive in a non-business capacity.  Personal information submitted to us in a business capacity (e.g., resumes, scholarship applications, event sponsorship) may be shared with third parties, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Web sites and Others

We will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our terms of use; enforce contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or protect the safety and security of our Web sites or third parties.

Back to Top

Q4.  What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information?
As mentioned above, you have control over the personal information you submit to us.  If at any time you decide to remove your personal information from our database, you may do so by e-mailing us at ESAFinfo@theesa.com.

Back to Top

Q5.  What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personally identifiable information?
The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us.  We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, loss or alteration.  We use industry-standard practices such as encrypted communications, physically secured rooms, firewalls and password-protected systems to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information.  We will notify users of a data breach involving unencrypted personal information by e-mail or by posting a notice on the affected Web site.  We also strive to limit access to personal information to employees performing a legitimate business function.  We periodically review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.  However, please understand that, despite our best efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable.

Back to Top

Q6.  How can you update your personal information and profile?
You can access and update the contact information you gave us during registration (that is, your e-mail address or any other information that would directly enable us to contact you), by e-mailing us at ESAFinfo@theesa.com

Your California Privacy Rights 

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquires regarding our disclosure policy, please write us:

ESA Foundation
Attn.: Privacy Policy Administrator
317 Madison Ave, 22nd floor
New York NY 10017
917-522-3250
ESAFinfo@theesa.com

Back to Top

Q7.  How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?
If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail with your questions or comments or call or write us at:

ESA Foundation
Attn.: Privacy Policy Administrator
317 Madison Ave, 22nd floor
New York NY 10017
917-522-3250
ESAFinfo@theesa.com

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail and postal mail addresses will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you request it.

The Foundation is a licensee of the ESRB's Privacy Certified Program.  If you believe that we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB at http://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.jsp.

ESRB
Attn.: Privacy Certified Program
317 Madison Avenue, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10017
privacy@esrb.org

Back to Top

Q8.  How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy.  Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 30 days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or 30 days following our posting of notice of the changes on the Web sites covered by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address.  If the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

Back to Top